Skip to content

wasting time wasting time…

October 4, 2005

…down a bum fuck road
I highly enjoy that song.
ANYWAY I’m gonna actually give you guys a real update. Mostly ’cause my lab is amusing and worthy of update. You’ll have to wait a bit for the chimp testical post – gotta get a pic from Katie first.
SOOOO lab. This is my synthesis lab. There’s six of us, and we’re finally bonding. It’s a really amusing group. Poor Sunny had a bad vacuum pump Friday, and spent all day Monday trying to salvage his burnt chemical. Amy and I bonded during characterization about boys and lab habits. Tom…well he’s very smart, and I’ll leave him at that. He’s got an interesting opnion of biology…we need someone with Yin’s level of argumentativeness who’s a bio major to confront him – I think it’d be funny.
So yeah my prof…he’s def. a new dad. He keeps saying things like “OH! I wish I had my digital camera – this is your first distallation!” and “Awww, it’s your first experience with chrial catalysis!” It’s like, dude, calm down. Go home to your new baby and take this out on her already…and while you’re at it, let us leave lab early! Ugh yeah Monday we hung out for a half hour in lab ’cause his policy is that we can’t leave early, even though we were done. We checked unknowns, though, and it turns out I did better than I thought. It seems no one else was correctly able to ID either unknown, while I managed one. Of course, my one was very easy…but still. The other one, ugh that frustrated me. Spent FOREVER on it, turns we were reading the mass-spec wrong. I was SO close…but we thought it had a formula weight of 86, when it actually was 104, so I didn’t think I could make it as big as I was drawing. Silly mass-spec. But still, got p-nitrobenzene right, so that’s all good. Oh yeah and while we were hanging out our prof got all of us to have minor cardiac events…he was talking about the second lab report and he was like “That’s gonna be a lot harder. I’ll be suprised if it’s under a hundred pages.” There is a collective inhale as the six of us stop functioning for a moment…before we realize that he’s joking. You really can’t tell with this guy…
So yeah, lab goes well. It’s a fun group of people. Friday we get to work with two turkeys (turkey=3-necked round bottomed flask) and sulfuric acid, among other things, which is exciting.
In other news tonight, I’ve been taking surveys, and I need to email people. So here are the surveys:

Pure Nerd
78 % Nerd, 21% Geek, 47% Dork
For The Record:

A Nerd is someone who is passionate about learning/being smart/academia.
A Geek is someone who is passionate about some particular area or subject, often an obscure or difficult one.
A Dork is someone who has difficulty with common social expectations/interactions.

You scored better than half in Nerd, earning you the title of: Pure Nerd.

The times, they are a-changing. It used to be that being exceptionally
smart led to being unpopular, which would ultimately lead to picking up
all of the traits and tendences associated with the “dork.” No-longer.
Being smart isn’t as socially crippling as it once was, and even more
so as you get older: eventually being a Pure Nerd will likely be
replaced with the following label: Purely Successful.

Congratulations!

Also, you might want to check out some of my other tests if you’re interested in any of the following:

Buffy the Vampire Slayer

Professional Wrestling

Love & Sexuality

America/Politics

Thanks Again! — THE NERD? GEEK? OR DORK? TEST

My test tracked 3 variables How you compared to other people your age and gender:

free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 91% on nerdiness
free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 20% on geekosity
free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 80% on dork points

Link: The Nerd? Geek? or Dork? Test written by donathos on Ok Cupid
The Exotic Lover
45% partner focus, 38% aggressiveness, 60% adventurousness
Based on the results of this test, it is highly likely that:

You prefer your romance and love to wild and daring rather than typical
or boring, you would rather be pursued than do the pursuing and, when
it comes to physical love, you concentrate more on enjoying the
experience rather than worrying about your performance.

This places you in the Lover Style of: The Exotic Lover.

The Exotic Lover is a wonderful Lover Style, and conjures
images of the exotic, romantic hero out of a romance novel, or perhaps
a slightly dangerous and deadly sexy femme fatale from a noir mystery.
The Exotic Lover loves pleasure and is a treasure to date, though it
can be difficult to do so because they sometimes tend to be mysterious
and reluctant to commit.

In terms of physical love, the Exotic Lover can be quite
surprising, as they are often more exciting and adventurous than
predicted. Given a little freedom, and the right lover, the Exotic
Lover can be a delight in bed.

Best Compatibility can probably be found with: The Liberated Lover (most of all) or the Devoted Lover, or the Romantic Lover.

Congratulations!

If you enjoyed this test, I would love the feedback! Also, you
might want to check out some of my other tests if you’re interested in
the following:

Nerds, Geeks & Dorks

Professional Wrestling

Buffy the Vampire Slayer

America/Politics

Thanks Again! — THE LOVER STYLE PROFILE TEST

My test tracked 3 variables How you compared to other people your age and gender:

free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 19% on partner focus
free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 20% on aggressiveness
free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 55% on adventurousness

Link: The Lover Style Profile Test written by donathos on OkCupid Free Online Dating
Advertisements
2 Comments leave one →
  1. October 4, 2005 4:32 pm

    Oh yeah. You know Marie’s “Exotic”
    ROWRL….*cat paw*.
    Anyway…looking forward to this “monkey testicle”
    Huh…
    Anyway. Here’s to looking at you kid…

  2. October 4, 2005 5:01 pm

    you should put your quizzes under a cut
    of course, who am I to say anything, I posted a big ass picture today without one

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: